Basket: 0 Items - £0.00 (View)

Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Style It Out (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, or “us”) is a trading name of Style It Out Limited which is a company registered in England and Wales, whose registered number is 07388952 and whose registered address is at 20 Paddock Gardens, Lymington, SO41 9ES.

The purpose of this policy is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. By either browsing on The Style It Out website at www.styleitoutonline.co.uk (“the Website”).

1  Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in any of the forms on the Website. This includes information provided such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit cards or other payment information and passwords.

Registration or Contact Form(s) or when you sign up to receive newsletters.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access) Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

2  How we use your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To fulfil any agreement we have entered into with you.

To register you with our web site and to administer our web site services; for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme.

To notify you about changes to our Service

To keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions which we consider may be of interest to you). We will only contact you by email and post. You can ‘opt out’ of receiving these communications at the point at which we collect your personal data or at any other time by using ‘unsubscribe’ links sent in emails or by contacting our us on 01590 678888 or writing Style It Out Limited, C/O The Salt Marsh Gallery, 18A St Thomas Street, Lymington, SO41 9NB.

Our legal basis for processing your data: Under law we use a condition called ‘legitimate interest’ to process your data or where you buy products from us and we collect data to fulfil your order, such as your address and contact telephone number, we use the ‘contract’ condition.

When you submit your personal information to us, either purchasing a product, creating an online account or requesting further information we will store your data in a database and record activities that you undertake. We do this to enable us to complete any orders you make with us or to maintain any preferences you have for receiving information from us and to ensure we supress our contact with you when you have requested us to do so.

Who your data may be transferred to:

We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

to employees of Style It Out Limited to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Style It Out Limited now or in the future;

to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you to process your order,

if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

where we seek to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way.

Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Where we store your data

In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we may transfer data to reputable companies outside the European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection as that required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processing using encrypting technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We use "cookies" to provide you with customised information from our web site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system.

Cookies allow us to understand better the pages and advertisements that have been read, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. You can read more about how we use cookies and your choices over the use of them in our Cookies Policy.

How long your data will be kept

Your data will be kept within our database for 3 years from the point you last made an order after which it will be deleted.

How you are in control:

You are in control of the data we hold about you and at anytime you can request:

to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected

to restrict the data held about you

to have a copy of the personal data held about you

to have your data deleted

You can make a request for any of the above by writing to Edwin Ingleton at The Salt Marsh Gallery, 18A St Thomas Street, Lymington, SO41 9NB  or by email edwin@styleitoutonline.co.uk

In all cases your request will be fulfilled unless there is a legal reason not to do so which will be explained to you at the time of your request.  If you are unhappy about how your personal data is managed you can raise a concern or complaint with the Information Commissioner, telephone: 0303 123 1113 website: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page regularly.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. A cookie often contains a unique number which can be used to recognise your device, when a user of this device returns to a website that it has visited before.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Style It Out Limited uses cookies to enhance the online experience of all our visitors. They help us identify which pages and/or products are the most important to our visitors and play a key role in helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our site.

On our Shop website, Style It Out Limited operate cookies that allow you to take advantage of different functions. Some of these are essential features such as adding items to your shopping basket or Proceeding to Checkout.

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website and use its features. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work at its best.

Performance cookies are used to help us improve your website experience and collect information about how you use our website and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and do not gather any information that can personally identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

First party analytics cookies- We use these cookies to learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience. For example, we use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our website and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing.

We also use Google Analytics to help measure how you interact with our website content. These cookies remember what you have done on previous pages and how you’ve interacted with our website.

Social plug-in tracking cookies are used by many social networks, like Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Twitter etc. We integrate these modules into our website to help provide services to you that you have explicitly requested when you interact with these social networks. These cookies are used for things like advertising, analytics, and/or market research.

We, therefore, recommend that you leave cookies turned on.

You have the right to choose whether to accept cookies the first time that you visit our website and you can also control the use of cookies through your browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 90 days and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies and for more information on removing them before they expire.

How to control cookies?

You have the right to choose whether to accept cookies the first time that you visit our website and you can also control the use of cookies through your browser settings.  But please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser's “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can opt out of customized ads by visiting: Ads Preference Manager

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all website : Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you use our website without opting out, it means that you understand and agree to data collection for marketing ads to you.